Directed by:
Jaroslav SoukupCinematography:
Antonín DaňhelComposer:
Zdeněk BartákCast:
Ladislav Potměšil, Jana Synková, Petra Martincová, Simona Krainová, Jaroslav Sypal, Miroslav Moravec, Václav Mareš, Ota Jirák, Vlasta Peterková, Tomáš Valík (more)Plots(1)
The latest installment to date in the series of crazy police comedies. This time there is a double plot: the protagonist, Captain Maisner, is locked up in a Thai jail. He is temporarily replaced as head of the station and branch office of Interpol by a rather daft and slightly manipulable fellow who is also an ever-capable crook. (official distributor synopsis)
(more)Cast
Ladislav Potměšil
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Forbidden Dreams (1986)
Alexandr Dumas starší (1970) (series)
Brouk v hlavě (2002) (TV movie)
Jana Synková
Protectorate of Bohemia and Moravia
Best movies:
Forbidden Dreams (1986)
Saturnin (1994)
45 let Ypsilonky (2011) (theatrical recording)
Petra Martincová
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Den dobrých skutků (2001) (TV movie)
Byl jednou jeden polda (1995)
Byl jednou jeden polda II - Major Maisner opět zasahuje! (1997)
Simona Krainová
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Doubles (2016)
Byl jednou jeden polda (1995)
Kamarád do deště II - Příběh z Brooklynu (1992)
Jaroslav Sypal
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Ruffiano and Sweeteeth (1996)
She Kept Asking for the Moon (1982)
Klauni a vlastenci (1991) (TV movie)
Miroslav Moravec
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
My Sweet Little Village (1985)
Brakýři (1983) (TV movie)
Pozor, vizita! (1981)
Václav Mareš
Protectorate of Bohemia and Moravia
Best movies:
Waiter, Scarper! (1980)
The Golden Eels (1979) (TV movie)
The Mystery of the Carpathian Castle (1981)
Ota Jirák
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Muži v offsidu (2010) (theatrical recording)
Fimfárum Jana Wericha (2002)
Dívčí válka (1991) (theatrical recording)
Vlasta Peterková
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Major Case Squad (2014) (series)
Cops and Robbers (2001) (series)
Cuckoo in a Dark Forest (1984)
Tomáš Valík
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Dobří holubi se vracejí (1988)
Cops and Robbers (2001) (series)
Udělení milosti se zamítá (2002) (TV movie)
Antonín Molčík
Protectorate of Bohemia and Moravia
Best movies:
Death Is Called Engelchen (1963)
A Prayer for Katerina Horovitzova (1965) (TV movie)
The Cow (1993)
Ivan Gübel
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Cops and Robbers (2001) (series)
Boomerang (1996)
Spring of Life (2000)
Jan Pilař
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
The Bed (1998)
Divoká srdce (1989)
A Woman as Good as Her Word (1952)
Rudolf Hrušínský ml.
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
The Elementary School (1991)
My Sweet Little Village (1985)
Hráči (1983) (theatrical recording)
Jindřich Hinke
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Forbidden Dreams (1986)
Vlci (1990) (TV movie)
Přítelkyně z domu smutku (1992) (series)
Aleš Spurný
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Lenin, Lord and Mother (1990)
Zdivočelá země (1997)
My Mother's Courage (1995)
Jaroslava Stránská
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Utopím si ho sám (1989) (TV movie)
Všechny krásy života (1990) (TV movie)
Pojď, dáme sbohem žízni (1987) (TV movie)
Jiří Sedláček
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Dukla 61 (2018) (TV movie)
Udělení milosti se zamítá (2002) (TV movie)
Kobova garáž (2003) (TV movie)
Jiří Musil
Best movies:
Jindřich Klaus
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Ravenous (1999)
Uniforma (2001) (TV movie)
A Young Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court (1996)