Directed by:
Sam PeckinpahCinematography:
John CoquillonComposer:
Ernest GoldCast:
James Coburn, Maximilian Schell, James Mason, David Warner, Klaus Löwitsch, Vadim Glowna, Roger Fritz, Fred Stillkrauth, Véronique Vendell, Senta Berger (more)VOD (1)
Plots(1)
This explosive epic centers on Corporal Steiner (James Coburn), an accomplished but war-weary combat veteran leading a group of German soldiers on the Russian front. Steiner's authority comes under attack when Captain Stransky (Maximilian Schell) takes over command of his troops. Stransky has only one goal in mind: to win the coveted Iron Cross, Germany's highest medal, at any cost. The two military aces soon face off in an intense and deadly battle of wills. (Universal Sony Pictures Home Entertainment)
(more)Cast
James Coburn
USA
Best movies:
The Magnificent Seven (1960)
The Great Escape (1963)
Monsters, Inc. (2001)
Maximilian Schell
Austria
Best movies:
Judgment at Nuremberg (1961)
The Reluctant Saint (1962)
A Bridge Too Far (1977)
James Mason
UK
Best movies:
North by Northwest (1959)
Jesus of Nazareth (1977) (TV movie)
Julius Caesar (1953)
David Warner
UK
Best movies:
Titanic (1997)
Hornblower: Mutiny (2001) (TV movie)
The Omen (1976)
Klaus Löwitsch
German Empire
Best movies:
Jail Bait (1973) (TV movie)
The Marriage of Maria Braun (1979)
Cross of Iron (1977)
Vadim Glowna
German Empire
Best movies:
A Year of the Quiet Sun (1984)
No Place to Go (2000)
Cross of Iron (1977)
Roger Fritz
German Empire
Best movies:
Berlin Alexanderplatz (1980) (series)
Cross of Iron (1977)
Despair (1978)
Fred Stillkrauth
Germany
Best movies:
Cross of Iron (1977)
The Nasty Girl (1990)
Polizeiruf 110 (1971) (series)
Véronique Vendell
France
Best movies:
Becket (1964)
Cross of Iron (1977)
Famous Love Affairs (1961)
Senta Berger
Austria
Best movies:
Cross of Iron (1977)
Two Times Lotte (1950)
Adorable Sinner (1959)
Ivica Pajer
Yugoslavia
Best movies:
Cross of Iron (1977)
Sophie's Choice (1982)
Occupation in 26 Pictures (1978)
Slavko Stimac
Yugoslavia
Best movies:
Who's Singin' Over There? (1980)
So Hot Was the Cannon (2014)
Underground (1995)
Igor Galo
Yugoslavia
Best movies:
Cross of Iron (1977)
Banović Strahinja (1981)
Most (1969)
Arthur Brauss
German Empire
Best movies:
The Train (1964)
Von Ryan's Express (1965)
Cross of Iron (1977)
Robert Rietty
UK
Best movies:
Lawrence of Arabia (1962)
Goodbye, Mr. Chips (1969)
Doctor Zhivago (1965)
Sonja Jeannine
Austria
Best movies:
Cross of Iron (1977)
A Man Called Blade (1977)
Virgins of the Seven Seas (1974)
Wolfgang Hess
Switzerland
Best movies:
Treasure Island (1966) (series)
Fear Eats the Soul (1974)
Life Is All You Get (1997)
Thomas Braut
German Empire
Best movies:
Cross of Iron (1977)
Die blutigen Geier von Alaska (1973)
Breakthrough (1979)
Michael Brennicke
German Empire
Best movies:
Cross of Iron (1977)
Tatort (1970) (series)
Held der Gladiatoren (2003) (TV movie)
Demeter Bitenc
Yugoslavia
Best movies:
Apache Gold (1963)
Dobro ustimani mrtvaci (2005)
Ples v dezju (1961)