Cinematography:
Frank WattsComposer:
Derek WadsworthCast:
Martin Landau, Barbara Bain, Catherine Schell, Nick Tate, Zienia Merton, Brian Blessed, Anouska Hempel, Nick Brimble, Anton Phillips, Stacy Dorning (more)Episodes(24)
-
The Metamorph (S02E01)
-
The Exiles (S02E02)
-
Journey to Where (S02E03)
-
One Moment of Humanity (S02E04)
-
Brian the Brain (S02E05)
-
New Adam New Eve (S02E06)
-
The Mark of Archanon (S02E07)
-
The Rules of Luton (S02E08)
-
All That Glisters (S02E09)
-
The Taybor (S02E10)
-
Seed of Destruction (S02E11)
-
The AB Chrysalis (S02E12)
-
Catacombs of the Moon (S02E13)
-
Space Warp (S02E14)
-
A Matter of Balance (S02E15)
-
The Beta Cloud (S02E16)
-
The Lambda Factor (S02E17)
-
The Bringers of Wonder: Part 1 (S02E18)
-
The Bringers of Wonder: Part 2 (S02E19)
-
The Seance Spectre (S02E20)
-
Dorzak (S02E21)
-
Devil's Planet (S02E22)
-
The Immunity Syndrome (S02E23)
-
The Dorcons (S02E24)
Plots(1)
The moon's galactic odyssey continues for the inhabitants of Moonbase Alpha in the second series of Gerry Anderson's epic space adventure. The base and crew have undergone many changes, and there's an intriguing new alien presence amongst the Alphans in the form of metamorph Maya - a refugee from the planet Psychon. Space: 1999's second series is a radical departure from the cerebral science fiction of the first, with the accent firmly on action, adventure and alien creatures. (Network)
(more)Cast
Lynne Frederick
UK
Best series:
Space: 1999 (1975) (series)
Stuart Wilson
UK
Best series:
The Jewel in the Crown (1984) (series)
I, Claudius (1976) (series)
The Return of Sherlock Holmes (1986) (series)
Nicholas Campbell
Canada
Best series:
Playmakers (2003) (series)
Orphan Black (2013) (series)
Space: 1999 (1975) (series)
Brian Osborne
UK
Best series:
All Creatures Great and Small (1978) (series)
Space: 1999 (1975) (series)
Tales of the Unexpected (1979) (series)
David Prowse
UK
Best series:
Doctor Who (1963) (series)
The Saint (1962) (series)
The Benny Hill Show (1969) (series)
Deborah Fallender
Best series:
Space: 1999 (1975) (series)
CHiPs (1977) (series)
JAG (1995) (series)
Jess Conrad
UK
Best series:
Are You Being Served? (1972) (series)
Space: 1999 (1975) (series)
Lucinda Curtis
UK
Best series:
Smiley's People (1982) (series)
Space: 1999 (1975) (series)
The Avengers (1961) (series)
Shane Rimmer
Canada
Best series:
The Amazing World of Gumball (2011) (series)
The Persuaders! (1971) (series)
Doctor Who (1963) (series)
Toby Robins
Canada
Best series:
The Saint (1962) (series)
Space: 1999 (1975) (series)
Startime (1959) (series)
Jeremy Young
UK
Best series:
Doctor Who (1963) (series)
Randall and Hopkirk (Deceased) (1969) (series)
Space: 1999 (1975) (series)
Drewe Henley
UK
Best series:
Randall and Hopkirk (Deceased) (1969) (series)
Space: 1999 (1975) (series)
UFO (1970) (series)
Patrick Westwood
UK
Best series:
The Twilight Zone (1959) (series)
The Saint (1962) (series)
Space: 1999 (1975) (series)
Nicholas Young
UK
Best series:
Space: 1999 (1975) (series)
The Tomorrow People (2013) (series)
Ken Hutchison
UK
Best series:
Space: 1999 (1975) (series)
Masada (1981) (series)
Taggart (1983) (series)
Carolyn Seymour
UK
Best series:
Class of '96 (1993) (series)
Space: 1999 (1975) (series)
Quantum Leap (1989) (series)
Caroline Munro
UK
Best series:
Space: 1999 (1975) (series)
The New Avengers (1976) (series)
Midsomer Murders (1997) (series)
Lee Montague
UK
Best series:
Holocaust (1978) (series)
Space: 1999 (1975) (series)
Tales of the Unexpected (1979) (series)
Jill Townsend
USA
Best series:
Space: 1999 (1975) (series)
The Sweeney (1975) (series)
Bonanza (1959) (series)
Kathryn Leigh Scott
USA
Best series:
Police Squad! (1982) (series)
Philip Marlowe, Private Eye (1983) (series)
Space: 1999 (1975) (series)