Directed by:
Eric FriedlerScreenplay:
Eric FriedlerCast:
Hermann Beyer, Samuel Finzi, Martina Gedeck, Sylvester Groth, Thomas Heinze, Hannah Herzsprung, Eckehard Hoffmann, Sandra Hüller, Gottfried John (more)Cast
Hermann Beyer
German Empire
Best movies:
Jakob the Liar (1974)
Das Buschgespenst (1986) (TV movie)
Wie Feuer und Flamme (2001)
Samuel Finzi
Bulgaria
Best movies:
Generation War (2013) (series)
One Life (2023)
The Captain (2017)
Martina Gedeck
West Germany
Best movies:
The Lives of Others (2006)
The Baader Meinhof Complex (2008)
Life Is All You Get (1997)
Sylvester Groth
East Germany
Best movies:
Generation War (2013) (series)
Inglourious Basterds (2009)
The Reader (2008)
Thomas Heinze
West Germany
Best movies:
Voyager (1991)
Sources of Life (2013)
Dream Factory (2019)
Hannah Herzsprung
West Germany
Best movies:
The Baader Meinhof Complex (2008)
The Reader (2008)
Who Am I - No System Is Safe (2014)
Eckehard Hoffmann
West Germany
Best movies:
Generation War (2013) (series)
Speed Racer (2008)
Attack on Leningrad (2009)
Sandra Hüller
East Germany
Best movies:
Anatomy of a Fall (2023)
Toni Erdmann (2016)
25 km/h (2018)
Gottfried John
German Empire
Best movies:
Berlin Alexanderplatz (1980) (series)
The Marriage of Maria Braun (1979)
Institute Benjamenta, or This Dream People Call Human Life (1995)
Burghart Klaußner
Germany
Best movies:
The Reader (2008)
The White Ribbon (2009)
Bridge of Spies (2015)
Joachim Król
West Germany
Best movies:
Anne Frank: The Whole Story (2001) (TV movie)
Gloomy Sunday (1999)
Run Lola Run (1998)
Stefan Kurt
Switzerland
Best movies:
The Foster Boy (2011)
Four Minutes (2006)
Stationspiraten (2010)
Peter Lohmeyer
West Germany
Best movies:
Heidi (2015)
Soul Kitchen (2009)
The Miracle of Bern (2003)
Axel Milberg
West Germany
Best movies:
Hannah Arendt (2012)
Goethe! (2010)
Offroad (2012)
Ralph Misske
West Germany
Best movies:
Head-On (2004)
Solino (2002)
Die Mauer - Berlin '61 (2006) (TV movie)
Ulrich Noethen
West Germany
Best movies:
Comedian Harmonists (1997)
The Promise (2011) (series)
Ku'damm 59 (2018) (series)
Andreas Schmidt
West Germany
Best movies:
Life Is All You Get (1997)
The Counterfeiters (2007)
Guys and Balls (2004)
Katharina Schüttler
West Germany
Best movies:
Generation War (2013) (series)
Ku'damm 56 (2016) (series)
The Promise (2011) (series)
Charlotte Schwab
Switzerland
Best movies:
Die Frau vom Checkpoint Charlie (2007) (TV movie)
Die Konkurrentin (1997) (TV movie)
Vienna Confidential (2019) (TV movie)
Thomas Thieme
Germany
Best movies:
The Lives of Others (2006)
The Baader Meinhof Complex (2008)
Downfall (2004)