Composer:
Debbie WisemanCast:
Mark Williams, Yolanda Kettle, Darrell D'Silva, James Burrows, Genevieve Gaunt, Gareth Jewell, Mark Benton, Chris Webster, Alex Price, Tom Chambers (more)Episodes(15)
-
The Man in the Shadows (S03E01)
-
The Curse of Amenhotep (S03E02)
-
The Invisible Man (S03E03)
-
The Sign of the Broken Sword (S03E04)
-
The Last Man (S03E05)
-
The Upcott Fraternity (S03E06)
-
The Kembleford Boggart (S03E07)
-
The Lair of the Libertines (S03E08)
-
The Truth in the Wine (S03E09)
-
The Judgement of Man (S03E10)
-
The Time Machine (S03E11)
-
The Standing Stones (S03E12)
-
The Paradise of Thieves (S03E13)
-
The Deadly Seal (S03E14)
-
The Owl of Minerva (S03E15)
Plots(1)
Once again, in the sleepy Cotswold village, Father Brown is aided by no-nonsense parish secretary Mrs McCarthy, glamorous socialite Lady Felicia Montague and her chauffeur Sid Carter. In this series the priest finds himself embroiled with the Secret Service, which puts Lady Felicia in a compromising position. Sid is sent undercover into a theological college to flush out a killer and Mrs McCarthy takes on a group of travellers when a local man is found dead. Finally a fugitive takes sanctuary in St Mary's. Father Brown is stunned to realise that the man in the confessional is in fact Inspector Sullivan - and he's wanted for murder. (BBC)
(more)Cast
Bill Buckhurst
Best series:
Father Brown (2013) (series)
MI-5 (2002) (series)
Bad Girls (1999) (series)
Adrian Scarborough
UK
Best series:
Miranda (2009) (series)
Call the Midwife (2012) (series)
Doctor Who (2005) (series)
Ron Donachie
UK
Best series:
Game of Thrones (2011) (series)
Downton Abbey (2010) (series)
Still Game (2002) (series)
Natasha Little
UK
Best series:
Black Mirror (2011) (series)
Extras (2005) (series)
The Night Manager (2016) (series)
Gareth Hale
UK
Best series:
Hale and Pace (1988) (series)
Extras (2005) (series)
The Young Ones (1982) (series)
Owen Brenman
UK
Best series:
Mr. Bean (1990) (series)
Jeeves and Wooster (1990) (series)
'Allo 'Allo! (1982) (series)
Malcolm Storry
UK
Best series:
The Return of Sherlock Holmes (1986) (series)
Jekyll (2007) (series)
The English (2022) (series)
John Bett
UK
Best series:
A Very English Scandal (2018) (series)
Vanity Fair (1998) (series)
Rebus (2000) (series)
Geraldine Alexander
Best series:
Jonathan Creek (1997) (series)
Doctor Who (1963) (series)
Extras (2005) (series)
Angus Wright
USA
Best series:
The Crown (2016) (series)
Succession (2018) (series)
Endeavour (2012) (series)
Grace Cassidy
Best series:
Father Brown (2013) (series)
Casualty (1986) (series)
Emmerdale Farm (1972) (series)
Tim Treloar
Best series:
Call the Midwife (2012) (series)
Foyle's War (2002) (series)
Grace (2021) (series)
James Dryden
Best series:
All The Light We Cannot See (2023) (series)
Father Brown (2013) (series)
Close to the Enemy (2016) (series)
Nathalie Buscombe
Best series:
Endeavour (2012) (series)
Brave New World (2020) (series)
Father Brown (2013) (series)
Rae Baker
UK
Best series:
Jonathan Creek (1997) (series)
One Foot in the Grave (1990) (series)
Father Brown (2013) (series)
John Burton
UK
Best series:
Cold Feet (1997) (series)
Dalziel and Pascoe (1996) (series)
Afterlife (2005) (series)
Maya Grant
UK
Best series:
Father Brown (2013) (series)
Casualty (1986) (series)
Doctors (2000) (series)
Kirsty Besterman
UK
Best series:
Foyle's War (2002) (series)
Grantchester (2014) (series)
Father Brown (2013) (series)
Alexander Rain
UK
Best series:
Father Brown (2013) (series)
Harry McEntire
UK
Best series:
Endeavour (2012) (series)
The Last Kingdom (2015) (series)
Andor (2022) (series)